Welcome to my little corner of the gay erotic romance universe . . . well, half of it, anyway. (You can find the other half at RachelHaimowitz.com.) This is the place to come for sneak previews of new projects, release information, and the occasional M/M book review. I'll also share thoughts on the industry on occasion, and I hope you'll come share yours in return.

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Guest Blog and Contest: A Bit of Advice, Just-Gotta-Say Style, with Laura Kaye

Greetings all!

Today's my birthday, and I'm celebrating by taking the day off from blogging. Fortunately, I've got a fun guest-blogger in to take my place, so let's all give a warm welcome to Laura Kaye!

Also, since it's my birthday, this definitely calls for presents. And by presents I mean the twelve free paperback books I got at Authors After Dark. Click the pic to embiggen and read all the titles.

Laura Kaye's sweetening the pot with a free ebook copy of her new story, Just Gotta Say. (Want to learn more? Check out this review.) Want to win? Just leave a comment. The ebook will go to one winner anywhere in the world, and the print books will go to another winner in the USA only (apologies, but shipping is hugely expensive outside the US). I'll draw for the paperbacks on Monday. Laura will draw for the ebook.

And now for Laura's guest post, beneath the jump.

Hi everybody! I’ve got something real special for you today. I’m sitting in the den of a rowhouse in the Glover Park neighborhood of Washington, D.C., with four of my favorite people, the stars of my latest book, Just Gotta Say. The book releases in just TWO days (wow!) and I thought you might like to hear a little more from Callie, Lucas, Jack, and Noah—four long-time best friends who become, well, more.

Author Lady: Hey, guys.

Characters: *all look at each other, grinning* Hey.

Author Lady: So, what would you like to talk about?

Jack: *with cocky grin* Nuh uh. This is your party, you pick the topic.

Noah: *nudges his shoulder against Jack’s, where they’re sitting closely on the couch* I agree with Jack.

A.L.: Okay, then. I’ll dive right in. What advice would you give to anyone considering group sex?

Callie: *gasps* You did not just ask that.

A.L.: I really did.

Lucas: *puts his arm around Callie’s shoulders and squeezes her in against him*

A.L.: Well? Come on. Don’t be shy.

Jack: *with devilish smile* Okay. I’ll start.

Callie: Jack!

Jack: Use lube.

Callie: *buries face in hands* Oh my God.

Guys: *chuckle but try to hide it from Callie*

Callie: *sits up and glares* You guys suck.

Jack: We totally do. And you loved it.

Lucas: *glares at Jack, then kisses Callie’s cheek and whispers in her ear*

A.L.: What was that, Lucas?

Lucas: *considers* I just told her she had absolutely nothing to be embarrassed about. Because the first advice—the only advice that matters—is to be honest, trustworthy and respectful with your other partners, and she totally was. Is. We all were.

Callie: *sits up and releases breath* Yeah. And to set boundaries. I couldn’t have agreed to play at all if I hadn’t felt sure I could impose limits on what would or wouldn’t happen.

Lucas: *in a deep voice* That was important to me, too.

Callie: *blushes* Er, yes. True. Never do anything you know might hurt your partners.

A.L.: What’s that blush about, Callie?

Lucas: They’ll have to read the book to find that out.

A.L.: Okay, okay. So, what else? What other advice?

Noah: Well, it goes along with Luke’s point. But you have to practice safe sex, or know your partners well enough to trust they’re safe and will act in a way to keep you safe.

Characters: *all nod*

Callie: And, um, well…you have to have put some thought into what interests you about group sex. What you’re hoping to get out of it.

Lucas: I got more than I fucking ever hoped for. *devours Callie in a lingering, possessive kiss*

Jack: Oh, here they go again.

Callie: *breaks kiss* Oh, shut up. You two are just as bad. And you guys being all over each other was started this whole thing in the first place.

Noah: *blushing* Yeah, true. But don’t even act like you’re not happy about it.

Callie: *smiles up at Lucas* I would never do that. Because I totally am happy.

Lucas: *hazel eyes darken* Are we almost done here?

A.L.: Well…

Lucas: Good. *grabs Callie’s hand and pulls her off the sofa and toward the den’s door*

A.L.: Hey!

Noah: Might as well forget it, Author Lady. They’re at it like damn rabbits 24/7.

A.L.: Oh.

Jack: Yeah, it’s kinda inspiring. *leans over and nuzzles Noah’s neck*

Noah: Whatcha doin’, baby?

Jack: *chuckles between kisses* You really need to ask?

Noah: Er, but Author Lady’s still here. And all these blog people.

Jack: They can stay if they want. You know being watched does it for me.

Noah: Yeah, I know. Oh, God, Jack. Um, Author Lady, Jack likes the watching, but I’d rather have him all to myself. Another time?

A.L.: Okay. I can take a hint. *leaves room and closes door behind myself…ears perk up at the deep, guttural moan that sounds through the door* Geez, talk about a little group sex and everyone gets distracted. Oh, well. Guess that just means you’ll have to read JUST GOTTA SAY if you’d like to get to know Callie, Lucas, Jack, and Noah a little better. *winks*

Thanks for reading and visiting with all of us!
Laura Kaye

1) Comment here and be sure to leave your email address in your comment – one person will be chosen to receive an ebook copy of Laura’s new release JUST GOTTA SAY.
2) The Just Gotta Blog Tour started on Monday, 9/26. See Laura’s blog post that lists all the dates and stop! A giveaway every day of the tour!

Here’s the blurb:

Callie Davis stumbles upon two of her three male roommates in a surprising, molten-hot midnight tryst and discovers a side of herself she never knew existed. Desire to play with them grips her, and she can’t stop fantasizing about having multiple men, particularly her three long-time best friends.

Callie is thrilled when a guys’ night out gives her the perfect opportunity to recreate her fantasy, with the help of a threesome porn video and a bag of sex toys. That is, until Lucas, Jack and Noah return early and catch her in the act. More than anything, the guys want to make her fantasy come true. But Callie has a secret, and she can’t help wondering if being with all three men will risk the future she’s always wanted with one of them.

As three strong sets of hands caress and undress her, Callie surrenders to desire, because sometimes you just gotta say...yes.

About Author Lady:

A multi-published author of paranormal, contemporary and erotic romance, Laura Kaye’s hot, heartfelt stories are all about the universal desire for a place to belong. Laura is the author of the bestselling contemporary romance HEARTS IN DARKNESS and the bestselling and award-nominated paranormal romance FOREVER FREED. JUST GOTTA SAY is Laura’s third published book and debut erotic romance. Her fourth book, contemporary fantasy romance NORTH OF NEED, is the first in a 4-book series and releases November 1. Laura lives in Maryland with her husband, two daughters, and cute-but-bad dog, and appreciates her view of the Chesapeake Bay every day.


  1. Happy Birthday Rachel & thanks for linking back to my review!
    Hey there Laura :-). Fancy meeting you here. I'm not entering the contest (duh), but thought I'd stop by. Awesome interview! You totally should've stayed to watch. Jack and Noah said it...they would've liked an audience. Gotta admit I'm crushing on Lucas, though.

  2. LOL Saskia! Thanks for dropping by! Yeah, I totally would've stayed to watch, but, as you know, Noah's a bit shy. Love that about him! :D

  3. I was focusing more on the "another time" part of Noah's answer haha. ;-) These two make the perfect couple. I think it does Noah some good to be around a take charge guy like Jack.

  4. *nods enthusiastically* Yeah, me loves them together!

  5. Rascals aren't they? LOL. Got to love it when you bring out the one topic you know will get them all riled up. *grins* You got a few words out at least. *winks* It's going to be a steamy read. Thanks for sharing their world with us Laura. I bet Callie is one happy gal and she got what she wanted/needed in all three.

    Happy Birthday Rachel! Thanks for letting Laura come be guest blogger. Laura you sure know how to get all of us thinking dirty thoughts. And we love ya for it!


  6. Yay, Sara! Glad you enjoyed! Yep, "rascals" is a great word for Jack and Noah! Good luck in the giveaway!

  7. Ooh, this sounds quite interesting. Too bad you didn't stay to watch ;D


  8. LOL Oh, I see where everybody's mind is! Noah did say there might be another time! :) Thanks for commenting, Tami!

  9. Laura,

    LOVED the interview...of course I'm at work so, um-hum, it should have come with a warning! =D

    I don't know that I'd have stayed to watch the boys, you know, since Noah asked you to leave, but I'd have definitely put my ear to the door...for awhile anyway. LOL!

    Congratulations on your new release Just Gotta Say, and thanks for the giveaway!

    Happy birthday, Rachel!!! Hope you have a fantastic day...and thank you for the chance to win all those gorgeous, purring "gotta read me" books!


  10. *grins at Renee!* I like the way you think!

    Thanks for commenting! And good luck!

  11. Happy birthday, Rachel! I hope you are having a wonderful, relaxing day! Laura, thank you for another great interview. I loved listening to the characters from your book...horn dogs, aren't they? LOL!

    books4me67 at ymail.com

  12. LOL Yep, they sure are books4me!

    :) Thanks for stopping by!

  13. I remember Rachel from AAD! Happy birthday, Rachel! How it's fabulous.

    Laura, this is lovely. Naughty, of course, but fun to read.

    Heather Bennett
    Decadent Publishing

  14. Hey, Heather! Welcome! Everyone, Heather is my lovely, talented publisher! So exciting she's here!

  15. Laura Kaye sent me over today to say hey and I did not know it was your birthday. Happy happy day! Thank you for sharing the joy with this wonderfully generous giveaway opportunity. Laura Kaye is a wonderful author and I enjoy reading her work. I have signed up to follow and look forward to reading more of what you have to share.


  16. OMG I love that character interview! And ditto on the awesome advice :D

    Best wishes and happy birthday - I love prezzies so please enter me too. Thanks!

    mdwartistry at yahoo dot com

  17. Great to see you over here, Denise! And thanks for the so, so kind words! Good luck!

    Hi SVZ! So glad you enjoyed, the interview & the advice! ;)

    Good luck everyone!

  18. This was my introduction to these characters and I already love them . Now I have to read their story.


  19. Happy Birthday Rachel. You know, I don't have any of the paperback goodies, so I would love to win them.

    Hello Laura.
    I posted on the other websites for a chance to win a copy of your book. Thank you both for the opportunity and (pun intended) I Just Gotta Say
    "Pick Me! Pick Me!"


    reneebennett35 at yahoo dot com

  20. Leni - you made me squee! So glad you like these guys, 'cuz I totally love 'em! :)

    NayNay - Thanks for commenting here, too! Cute comment!

    Keep those great comments coming everyone!

  21. I have to say that after reading the blogs, the interviews etc., being able to see how the characters interact with each other is by far the best one yet. I loved the chemistry that was evident and how playfully naughty they all were. It was great. And I must admit that if I hadn't already been planning on getting the book in a couple of days I would be after reading this. Great job!


  22. Yay yay! Thanks for that feedback, lpro55! Really appreciate it! :D

  23. Happy Birthday Rachel! Make sure you do something or someone you love, lol. And thank you for the chance to win these wonderful books.

    Laura: Thank you for the character interview, I love those. They tell so much more about the characters than other types, humor and relationships are shown more. Thanks for the chance to win a copy.

    US resident
    manning_j2004 at yahoo dot com

  24. You're welcome, June! Thanks for commenting!

  25. Happy Birthday Rachel.
    Loved the character interview.I can't wait to read their story.
    (please only enter me for Just Gotta Say)

  26. Hi elaing8! Great to see you here! Thanks for commenting!

  27. Thank you so much to everyone for stopping by and commenting, and for all the wonderful birthday wishes! And thanks to Laura for being such a conscientious house guest--she even made the bed this morning!

  28. ummmm -- really really would like to read this! (Also am kinda interested in most if not all of the Real Books shown above!)

    & thought I commented earlier, but Google has been eating my comments All Day. *pout*

    tracykitn AT yahoo.com

  29. Hi Tracy - welcome! And thanks for entering!

  30. what a great excerpt! I'd love to win your book.
    msmjb65 AT gmail DOT com

  31. Awesome, MJB--thanks! And good luck!

  32. Happy Birthday!! Love the chance to win!! Great interview Laura!!


  33. BookLover62 is having trouble leaving a comment, so I'm posting on her behalf so she can be entered in the contest:

    "Happy Birthday and congrats on Riptide. Love your site and the interview."

    If anyone else is having trouble leaving a comment, hunt me down on twitter (@rachelhaimowitz) and LMK.

  34. Please cou.t me on, this sounds like a fun read.

    hankts AT internode DOT on DOT net

  35. Forgot to say - I'm in Australia so I'm entering for the ebook.

    Happy birthday Rachel!

  36. Thanks to all for commenting and for the birthday wishes, and thanks to Laura for coming by! The winner of the paperback books is Tami Veldura. Congrats, Tami!

  37. The winner of the JUST GOTTA SAY ebook is...Leni! lenikaye@yahoo.com


    Thanks to everyone for commenting and participating! And thanks again to Rachel for hosting me on her birthday!

    Congrats on Riptide, also!!!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

My M/M Favorites